Bayelsa: Sylva holds sway as APC conducts ‘peaceful’ congress

17

 

 

All Progressives Congress (APC), Bayelsa State Chapter, Saturday conducted a peaceful state Congress to elect its 36 State Executive Committee (SEC) members.

The congress, which was held at the state party secretariat located along Mbiama/Yenagoa Road, witnessed the presence of major stakeholders led by Senator Biobarakuma Degi- Eremienyo, two members of Federal House of Representatives, Hon. Isreal Sunny-Goli and Hon. Preye Influence Oseke.

The Leader of the Party in the State and Minister of State for Petroleum Resources, Chief Timipre Sylva, was however absent but his political machine held sway.

At the end of the execricise, Chief Dennis Otiotio, a doctorate holder in Law, emerged State Chairman with Hon Ebipadei Fekoweimo, a former member of the Bayelsa State House of Assembly, as State Secretary. Media and Political Strategist, Mr. Doifie Buokoribo, was returned as State Publicity Secretary.

 

The Chairman of the seven-man State Congress Committee, DCP Yusuf Aurelius Adejo (rtd), described the election as “peaceful and a family affair.”

Also speaking, the member representing Southern Ijaw Federal Constituency, Hon. Preye Oseke, commended the conduct of the exercise, predicting that the emergence of Otiotio as Chairman will lead to a new dawn for the APC in Bayelsa.

 

The full list of the newly elected APC Bayelsa State Executive Committee is as follows:

 

1: Chief Dennis Otiotio – Chairman.

 

2: Hon. Francis Kolokolo – Deputy Chairman.

 

3: Hon. ThankGod Deizigha – Vice Chairman (Central).

 

4: Hon. George Otto – Vice Chairman (West).

 

5: Hon. Martins Alabo – Vice Chairman (East).

 

6: Hon. Ebipadei Fekoweimo – Secretary.

 

7: Hon. Nerius Owutuomo – Assistant Secretary.

 

8: Hon. Preye Agama – Youth Leader.

 

9: Hon. Doumo Isaac – Deputy Youth Leader.

 

10: Hon. Ebizimor Romeo – Bayelsa West Youth Leader.

 

11: Hon. Donny Sigah – Bayelsa Central Youth Leader.

 

12: Hon. Eriaye Gift Jasper – Bayelsa East Youth Leader.

 

13: Mrs Ebiere Akpobasa – Woman Leader.

 

14: Mrs Pamela Douglas – Assistant Woman Leader.

 

15: Mrs Seikemefa Akamu – Bayelsa West Woman Leader.

 

16: Mrs Ikadoi Francis – Bayelsa East Woman Leader.

 

17: Mrs Isowei Leigha – Bayelsa Central Woman Leader.

 

18: Hon. Ogisaman Orubo – Financial Secretary.

 

19: Hon. Abosi Felegha – Assistant Financial Secretary.

 

20: Hon. Doifie Buokoribo – Publicity Secretary.

 

21: Mr. Tamaratare Tamaratare Otis Zuokumor – Assistant Publicity Secretary.

 

22: Hon. Ebimene Emmanuel – Treasurer.

 

23: Hon. Lawrence Yongosi – Assistant Treasurer.

 

24: Prince Tokpo Coronation – Organising Secretary.

 

25: Hon. Bedford Woyengilayefa – Assistant Organising Secretary.

 

26: Barr Bipeledei Efieseimokumor – Legal Adviser.

 

27: Barr Doumo Ogbomani – Assistant Legal Adviser.

 

28: Hon. Ebikinei Tekerebo – Auditor.

 

29: Hon. Sinime Benjamin – Assistant Auditor.

 

30: Hon. Abi Morris – Welfare Secretary.

 

31: Hon. Jacob Jonah – Assistant Welfare Secretary.

 

32: Comr. Austin B Jonah – Physically Challenged.

 

33: Ikisikpo Marcus – Ex-Officio I.

 

34: Awini Gerenkeme – Ex-Officio II.

 

35: Humphrey Highlife – Ex-Officio III.

 

36: Suoyo Amaran – Ex-Officio IV.